Membership Executive Constitution AGM Champions Policies

British Columbia Chess Federation - Provincial Champions

Listed are BC Champions, Active Champions, Women's Champions, Junior Champions, Cadet Champions, and BYCC Champions.

BC Champions

Crosstables for these championships

1916 - John M. Ewing
1917 - Bertram A. Yates
1918 - Bertram A. Yates
1919 - John M. Ewing
1920 - John M. Ewing
1921 - John M. Ewing/Bertram A. Yates
1922 - John J. Ewing
1923 - John M. Ewing/William J. Barker
1924 - William J. Barker
1925 - Max Enke
1926 - William J. Barker
1927 - Max Enke
1928 - William J. Barker
1929 - Jack M. Taylor
1930 - Jack M. Taylor
1931 - Charles F. Millar
1932 - Charles F. Millar
1933 - Charles F. Millar
1935 - C.F. Goodman
1936 - John M. Ewing
1937 - Charles F. Millar
1938 - Jack M. Taylor
1939 - Einar Gislesen/A. Jacobsen
1940 - W.E. Frank Fillery/Bertram A. Yates
1941 - Leo M. Duval
1942 - Leo M. Duval
1943 - Leo M. Duval
1944 - Einar Gislesen
1945 - Jack M. Taylor
1946 - Leo M. Duval
1947 - Abe Helman
1948 - Abe Helman
1949 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1950 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1951 - Maurice Pratt
1952 - Maxime Eberhard
1953 - Tauno Saila/Jack M. Taylor
1954 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1955 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1956 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1957 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1958 - Elod Macskasy
1959 - Elod Macskasy
1960 - Elod Macskasy
1961 - Elod Macskasy
1962 - Elod Macskasy
1963 - Duncan Suttles
1964 - Fred Wuntschek
1965 - Brian Potter
1966 - Duncan Suttles
1967 - Colin D. Aykroyd/Elod Macskasy
1968 - Peter Biyiasas
1969 - Peter Biyiasas
1970 - Robert D. Zuk
1971 - Peter Biyiasas
1972 - Peter Biyiasas
1973 - Bruce Harper
1974 - Joseph Oszvald
1975 - Bruce Harper / Robert Chow
1976 - Bruce Harper/Joseph Oszvald
1977 - Dan Scoones/Gordon Taylor
1978 - Bruce Harper/Alan Hill
1979 - Gordon Taylor
1980 - Bruce Harper
1981 - Gordon Taylor
1982 - Gordon Taylor
1983 - Gordon Taylor
1984 - Dan Scoones/Robert D. Zuk
1985 - Nigel Fullbrook
1986 - Dave Ross
1987 - Dave Ross
1988 - Tom O'Donnell
1989 - Gary Basanta
1990 - Harry Moore
1991 - Gary Basanta
1992 - Gary Basanta
1993 - Gary Basanta
1994 - Jonathan Berry
1995 - Yan Teplitsky
1996 - Yan Teplitsky
1997 - Dragoljub Milicevic/Mayo Fuentebella
1998 - Gary Basanta
1999 - Marcel Milat
2000 - Jonathan Berry/Dragoljub Milicevic
2001 - Dragoljub Milicevic
2002 - Harry Moore
2003 - Jack Yoos
2004 - Jack Yoos
2005 - Jack Yoos
2006 - Howard Wu/ Brian McLaren/Jonathan Berry
2007 - Brian McLaren
2008 - Jonathan Berry
2009 - Jack Yoos
2010 - Jack Yoos
2011 - Maxim Doroshenko & Loren Laceste
2012 - Butch Villavieja
2013 - Tanraj Sohal
2014 - Jason Cao
2015 - Jason Cao
2016 - Jason Cao
2017 - Grigorii Morozov & Tanraj Sohal
2018 - Grigorii Morozov & Tanraj Sohal
2019 - Grigorii Morozov
2021 - John Doknjas

B.C. Active Champions

1990 - Leon Piasetski
1991 - Yasser Seirawan
2000 - Gary Basanta
2009 - Vicente Lee Jr.
2010 - Vicente Lee Jr.
2011 - Mayo Fuentebella/Maxim Doroshenko
2012 - Mayo Fuentebella
2013 - Mayo Fuentebella
2014 - Mayo Fuentebella
2015 - Mayo Fuentebella
2016 - Raymond Kaufman
2017 - Tanraj Sohal
2018 - Raymond Kaufman, Andrew Hemstapat
2019 - Tanraj Sohal, Andrew Hemstapat
2020 - Andrew Hempstapat (online)

B.C. Women Champions

1947 - Anna Sharpe
1957 - Erika White
1976 - Bea Sarac
1977 - Bea Sarac
1978 - Bea Sarac
1992 - Lynn Stringer
1993 - Jackie Brien
1994 - Jackie Brien
1995 - Anca Datcu
1998 - Alice Eslava/Lynn Stringer/Yamei Wang
2000 - Yamei Wang/Valentina Goutor
2003 - Valentina Goutor
2008 - Alexandra Botez
2011 - Alexandra Botez
2015 - Andrea Botez
2016 - Valeria Gansvind
2017/8 - Sherry Tian
2021 - Bich Ngoc Pham

B.C. Junior Champions

1970 - Bruce Harper
1974 - Glenn Morin
1975 - Carl Storey
1976 - Jeff Reeve
1977 - Terry MacKay
1978 - Scott Morgan
1979 - James Woodley
1980 - James Woodley
1981 - Marvin Lee
1982 - Tom O'Donnell
1983 - Tom O'Donnell
1984 - Gary Basanta
1985 - Gary Basanta
1986 - Gary Basanta
1987 - Gary Basanta
1988 - Nicholas Spears
1989 - Nicholas Spears
1990 - Howard Wu
1991 - Sherwin Mohammadnabi
1992 - Sherwin Mohammadnabi
1993 - Sherwin Mohammadnabi
1994 - Howard Wu
1995 - Andrew Ho
1996 - Alfred Pechisker/Shahin Mohammadnabi/Christopher Krys
1997 - Andrew Ho
1998 - Alfred Pechisker
1999 - Roman Jiganchine
2000 - John Wilson/Steven Sadoway/Jason Lee
2001 - Fanhao Meng/Roman Jiganchine/John Wilson/Yamei Wang
2002 - Lucas Davies
2003 - Fanhao Meng
2004 - Fanhao Meng/Andrey Kostin/Lucas Davies
2005 - Lucas Davies
2006 - Louie Jiang/Bindi Cheng
2007 - Bindi Cheng
2008 - Tanraj Sohal
2009 - Janak Awatramani
2010 - Tanraj Sohal
2011 - John Doknjas
2012 - Jack Cheng/Tanraj Sohal/Jason Cao
2013 - Tanraj Sohal/Jason Cao/Davaa-Ochir Nyamdorj
2014 - John Doknjas
2015 - Joshua Doknjas/John Doknjas
2016 - John Doknjas/Neil Doknjas/Brandon Zhu
2017 Andrew Hemstapat, Joshua Doknjas
2018 Joshua Doknjas
2019 Neil Doknjas

B.C. Senior Champions

2013 - Alonso Campos
2014 Jose Kagaon, Joe Soliven
2015 Mayo Fuentebella
2016 Daniel E. Salcedo, Joe Soliven, Duncan Haines (50+). Leon Piasetski (65+)
2017 Brian McLaren, Valeria Gansvind
2018 Arpak Worya Mohammed Qanee, Brian McLaren, Mayo Fuentebella
2019 Arpak Worya Mohammed Qanee
2020 Dale Hozhizaki (online)
2021 Dale Haessel (online)

B.C. Senior Women's Champions

2015 - Victoria Jung - Doknjas
2016 - Victoria Jung - Doknjas

B.C. Cadet Champions

1980 - Simon Lee
1981 - Greg Higgs/Randy Reiffer
1982 - Tyler Johnson
1983 - Tombert Chen
1984 - Don Anthony/Tombert Chen
1987 - Howard Wu
1988 - Colin Fan
1989 - Howard Wu
1990 - Ian Martinovsky
1991 - Andy Ito
1992 - Ian Martinovsky
1993 - Andrew Ho
1994 - Andrew Ho
1996 - Alfred Pechisker/Samuel Wong
1997 - Alfred Pechisker
1998 - Kaleim Nathani

For BYCC Champions please see Stephen Wright's History Page