MenuImage

Membership Executive Constitution AGM Champions Top Players

British Columbia Chess Federation - Provincial Champions

Listed are BC Champions, Active Champions, Women's Champions, Junior Champions, Cadet Champions, and BYCC Champions.

BC Champions

Crosstables for these championships

1916 - John M. Ewing
1917 - Bertram A. Yates
1918 - Bertram A. Yates
1919 - John M. Ewing
1920 - John M. Ewing
1921 - John M. Ewing/Bertram A. Yates
1922 - John J. Ewing
1923 - John M. Ewing/William J. Barker
1924 - William J. Barker
1925 - Max Enke
1926 - William J. Barker
1927 - Max Enke
1928 - William J. Barker
1929 - Jack M. Taylor
1930 - Jack M. Taylor
1931 - Charles F. Millar
1932 - Charles F. Millar
1933 - Charles F. Millar
1935 - C.F. Goodman
1936 - John M. Ewing
1937 - Charles F. Millar
1938 - Jack M. Taylor
1939 - Einar Gislesen/A. Jacobsen
1940 - W.E. Frank Fillery/Bertram A. Yates
1941 - Leo M. Duval
1942 - Leo M. Duval
1943 - Leo M. Duval
1944 - Einar Gislesen
1945 - Jack M. Taylor
1946 - Leo M. Duval
1947 - Abe Helman
1948 - Abe Helman
1949 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1950 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1951 - Maurice Pratt
1952 - Maxime Eberhard
1953 - Tauno Saila/Jack M. Taylor
1954 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1955 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1956 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1957 - Miervaldis Jursevskis
1958 - Elod Macskasy
1959 - Elod Macskasy
1960 - Elod Macskasy
1961 - Elod Macskasy
1962 - Elod Macskasy
1963 - Duncan Suttles
1964 - Fred Wuntschek
1965 - Brian Potter
1966 - Duncan Suttles
1967 - Colin D. Aykroyd/Elod Macskasy
1968 - Peter Biyiasas
1969 - Peter Biyiasas
1970 - Robert D. Zuk
1971 - Peter Biyiasas
1972 - Peter Biyiasas
1973 - Bruce Harper
1974 - Joseph Oszvald
1975 - Bruce Harper / Robert Chow
1976 - Bruce Harper/Joseph Oszvald
1977 - Dan Scoones/Gordon Taylor
1978 - Bruce Harper/Alan Hill
1979 - Gordon Taylor
1980 - Bruce Harper
1981 - Gordon Taylor
1982 - Gordon Taylor
1983 - Gordon Taylor
1984 - Dan Scoones/Robert D. Zuk
1985 - Nigel Fullbrook
1986 - Dave Ross
1987 - Dave Ross
1988 - Tom O'Donnell
1989 - Gary Basanta
1990 - Harry Moore
1991 - Gary Basanta
1992 - Gary Basanta
1993 - Gary Basanta
1994 - Jonathan Berry
1995 - Yan Teplitsky
1996 - Yan Teplitsky
1997 - Dragoljub Milicevic/Mayo Fuentebella
1998 - Gary Basanta
1999 - Marcel Milat
2000 - Jonathan Berry/Dragoljub Milicevic
2001 - Dragoljub Milicevic
2002 - Harry Moore
2003 - Jack Yoos
2004 - Jack Yoos
2005 - Jack Yoos
2006 - Howard Wu/ Brian McLaren/
          Jonathan Berry
2007 - Brian McLaren
2008 - Jonathan Berry
2009 - Jack Yoos
2010 - Jack Yoos
2011 - Maxim Doroshenko & Loren Laceste
2012 - Butch Villavieja
2013 - Tanraj Sohal
2014 - Jason Cao
2015 - Jason Cao
2016 - Jason Cao

B.C. Active Champions

1990 - Leon Piasetski
1991 - Yasser Seirawan
2000 - Gary Basanta
2009 - Vicente Lee Jr.
2010 - Vicente Lee Jr.
2011 - Mayo Fuentebella/Maxim Doroshenko
2012 - Mayo Fuentebella
2013 - Mayo Fuentebella
2014 - Mayo Fuentebella
2015 - Mayo Fuentebella

B.C. Women Champions

1947 - Anna Sharpe
1957 - Erika White
1976 - Bea Sarac
1977 - Bea Sarac
1978 - Bea Sarac
1992 - Lynn Stringer
1993 - Jackie Brien
1994 - Jackie Brien
1995 - Anca Datcu
1998 - Alice Eslava/Lynn Stringer/Yamei Wang
2000 - Yamei Wang/Valentina Goutor
2003 - Valentina Goutor
2008 - Alexandra Botez
2011 - Alexandra Botez
2015 - Andrea Botez
2016 - Valeria Gansvind

B.C. Junior Champions

1970 - Bruce Harper
1974 - Glenn Morin
1975 - Carl Storey
1976 - Jeff Reeve
1977 - Terry MacKay
1978 - Scott Morgan
1979 - James Woodley
1980 - James Woodley
1981 - Marvin Lee
1982 - Tom O'Donnell
1983 - Tom O'Donnell
1984 - Gary Basanta
1985 - Gary Basanta
1986 - Gary Basanta
1987 - Gary Basanta
1988 - Nicholas Spears
1989 - Nicholas Spears
1990 - Howard Wu
1991 - Sherwin Mohammadnabi
1992 - Sherwin Mohammadnabi
1993 - Sherwin Mohammadnabi
1994 - Howard Wu
1995 - Andrew Ho
1996 - Alfred Pechisker/Shahin
          Mohammadnabi /Christopher Krys
1997 - Andrew Ho
1998 - Alfred Pechisker
1999 - Roman Jiganchine
2000 - John Wilson/Steven Sadoway/
          Jason Lee
2001 - Fanhao Meng/Roman Jiganchine/
          John Wilson/Yamei Wang
2002 - Lucas Davies
2003 - Fanhao Meng
2004 - Fanhao Meng/Andrey Kostin/
          Lucas Davies
2005 - Lucas Davies
2006 - Louie Jiang/Bindi Cheng
2007 - Bindi Cheng
2008 - Tanraj Sohal
2009 - Janak Awatramani
2010 - Tanraj Sohal
2011 - John Doknjas
2012 - Jack Cheng/Tanraj Sohal/Jason Cao
2013 - Tanraj Sohal/Jason Cao/Davaa-Ochir Nyamdorj
2014 - John Doknjas
2015 - Joshua Doknjas/John Doknjas
2016 - John Doknjas/Neil Doknjas/Brandon Zhu

B.C. Senior Champions

2013 - 2014 - Over 60 - Alonso Campos

2016 - 2017 - Over 65 - Leon Piasetski

2014 - 2015 - Over 50 - Jose Kagaoan / Joe Soliven

2015 - 2016 - Over 50 - Mayo Fuentebella

2016 - 2017 - Over 50 - Daniel E Salcedo / Joe Soliven / Duncan Haines

BC Senior Woman Champion: 2015 - 2016 - Over 50 - Victoria Jung - Doknjas

BC Senior Woman Champion: 2016 - 2017 - Over 50 - Victoria Jung - Doknjas

B.C. Cadet Champions

1980 - Simon Lee
1981 - Greg Higgs/Randy Reiffer
1982 - Tyler Johnson
1983 - Tombert Chen
1984 - Don Anthony/Tombert Chen
1987 - Howard Wu
1988 - Colin Fan
1989 - Howard Wu
1990 - Ian Martinovsky
1991 - Andy Ito
1992 - Ian Martinovsky
1993 - Andrew Ho
1994 - Andrew Ho
1996 - Alfred Pechisker/Samuel Wong
1997 - Alfred Pechisker
1998 - Kaleim Nathani


For BYCC Champions please see Stephen Wright's History Page